An Insight Into Canada Immigration Process!

 Immigrating to a foreign country can be exciting and confusing at the same time. One might feel anxious about the thought of leaving his/her country and moving into another land. Canada has been a dreamland for people around the world for quite some time and why shouldn’t it be, as it offers open immigration policy. Canada immigration process is not as simple as it looks, it is a bit complicated. But, hey! Hold on, I am not frightening you here; I am just trying to draw a bit realistic picture of Canada immigration. Anyhow, immigration to Canada is a time-consuming process, you need to have thorough and proper research on immigration categories: Federal Skilled Worker, Quebec Skilled Worker, Provisional Nominee Program, Family Sponsorship, Business Immigrants and Canada Experience Class and where do you fit in.

 Today, I am going to give an insight into the Canada immigration process and what criteria immigration categories follow.

 Canada accepts and welcomes those applicants which show potential to establish themselves. Also, each application is accepted or rejected by the Canada Immigration Officers.

 Now, let me share the details of each immigration category, read them carefully and evaluate yourself to see whether you qualify for immigration to Canada or not.

 1. Federal Skilled Worker:

 This category mainly targets those applications which economically sound fine to be established in Canada after arrival.

 The applicant must have:

 a) An year experience of full-time or equally paid work experience in a field in the past 10 years at the time of application.

 (This requirement needs to be compatible with either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B according to Canada’ National Occupation Classification (NOC) System.)

or

 b) The legal status of living in Canada – at least one year as a Temporary Foreign Worker or should have spent one year as an International Student.

or

 c) Have a full-time permanent job offer from a Canadian Employer.

 d) Another requirement of Federal Skilled Worker to be eligible for Canada immigration is the financial backup. The applicant must show proof of having a six month financial back up to support him/herself after moving to Canada. But you already have a job offer letter than this requirement is waived off.

 e) It is a point-based assessment process which is practiced by Citizenship of Canada (CIC). Points make it easy for the Immigration office to filter the best applicants. The total points required by an applicant to qualify for Canada immigration are 67. These 67 points are divided into six different categories that are discussed below:

 -> Education: (Max 25 Points)

 These 25 points range from 5 to 25 and include education from high school to completing a Master’s or PhD degree program.

 However, if you hold trade certificates or apprenticeship programs, the system counts them as well.

 -> Language Skill: (Max 24 Points)

 Language proficiency matters in Canada immigration. You have to be good at speaking English or French as both are officially accepted and used in Canada. You have to be proficient in one of both.

 One more thing to remember here is that these 24 points are separately divided and awarded into four categories:  listening, speaking, reading and writing. You are supposed to prove your abilities in each category.

 -> Experience: (Max 21 Points)

 You can have full score here if you hold four or more year of work experience at an appropriate and accepted the position.

 -> Age: (Max 10 Points)

 Here again, you have all points if you are falling in the age bracket of 21 to 49 years.

 -> Arranged Employment: (Max 10 Points)

 If you are already in Canada and applying from there or you are having a permanent job offer from a Canadian Employer then you may get points for arranged employment.

 -> Adaptability (Max 10 Points)

 In this category, your adaptability to living in Canada is assessed. Your previous working experience or being a student in Canada or already have a family there can play a role here.

 Along with these mentioned and the bulk of more requirements such as security clearance certificates and medical examination are attached with Federal Skilled Worker Category.

 2. Quebec Skilled Worker:

 An agreement has been locked by Province of Quebec and Government of Canada which enables Quebec to set its own criteria of the immigration process. Quebec sets its own selection criteria for skilled workers for those who want to immigrate there. These applicants do not need to go through the selection process of immigration set by CIC.

 Quebec selection criteria are also point-based by with a slight difference than set by CIC. Quebec Skilled Worker has to score 60 to be eligible for immigration. But if you are applying along with your partner or spouse then you must score minimum 68 points to fall an ineligible lot.

 Here are 10 categories with points to fulfill the selection criteria:

 -> Training: (Max 29 Points)

 If you have received any educational and job-related training then it can add to your points for Quebec Immigration. Also, if you have different areas of speciality, points will be awarded to you.

 -> Validated Employment Offer: (Max 10 Points)

 If you have an authentic job offer from a Canadian employer, you will be awarded full points for it.

 -> Age: (Max 9 Points)

 Here age limit is from 18 to 35 years which is different than Federal Skilled Workers immigration. If you are between the mentioned age brackets you will get full points for immigration.

 -> Language Proficiency: (Max 22 Points)

 The official language of the Province of Quebec s French and spoken language is valued more than written comprehensions. 16 out of 22 are allotted to be proficient in the French language with an additional 6 points for English language proficiency.

 -> Stay and Family: (Max 9 Points)

 If you have been staying, working or already studying in Quebec or have a family already settled there, it will enhance your perspective of establishing yourself. You will get points for both factors.

 -> Spouse Points: (Max 18 Points)

 If you are intended to immigrate to Canada with your spouse then points for the spouse’s education, work experience, training, age and language will be awarded.

 -> Financial Backup: (1 Point)

 This 1 point is very critical in Quebec immigration because no matter what you will have to show proof of having sufficient funds to support yourself after arrival. Without satisfying this requirement your application will automatically be rejected.

 -> Adaptability: (Max 8 Points)

 Here the ability of an applicant to adapt Quebec’s lifestyle is assessed and points are awarded accordingly.

 3. Provincial Nomination Program:

 Under this program, an agreement between the Government of Canada and Provincial Governments is done. Provinces ask for required labour to be included in the workforce and federal government assist in finding them. PNP also speeds up the immigration process.

 Before applying for PNP, an applicant is required to apply for Provincial Nominee Certificate to the provincial government of a province where he/she would like to establish. This is because each province has different requirements regarding the workforce.

 Once PNC is done then an applicant is asked to apply for Canadian Permanent Resident Visa.

 The mentioned provinces participate in the PNP:

 Alberta

 British Columbia

 Manitoba

 New Brunswick

 Newfoundland and Labrador

 Nova Scotia

 Ontario

 Prince Edward Island

 Saskatchewan

 Yukon

 One thing to remember here, these provincial nominees are not selected or assessed on the selection criteria of the Federal Skilled Worker Program.

 4. Family Class Sponsorship:

 Canada allows you to sponsor your close family members for Canada Immigration. You have to be physically residing in Canada and should be of 18 years of age while applying for sponsorship of a family member.

 To sponsor a family member the permanent resident signs a contract in which states that the person immigrating to Canada will be supported by him/her. The agreement depends on the age and relationship of the member immigrating to Canada.

 Here the sponsored member also has to sign a contract stating to make every effort to be self-dependent after arriving in Canada.

 Family Members eligible for immigration are:

 Spouse or common-law partner

 Parents or grandparents

 Dependent Children (under 22 years of age)

 Children (under 18 years of age) orphaned brothers, sisters, nieces, nephews inclusive.

 5. Business Class:

 This category welcomes those who can make a difference through their business. The prospective applicant must be in a position to contribute to the economy of Canada by investing and offering managerial skills.

 This helps in boosting the Canadian Economy by creating more and more jobs. Business Class Program is further divided into three categories:

 a) Immigrant Investor Program:

 As the name suggests that this program targets those established businessmen who are happily willing to invest in Canada. The applicant must be holding a net worth of CAD$800,000, and provide proves that this fortune is obtained legally.

 An investment of CAD$400,000 is expected to be made by the applicant whom he/she will get back at the end of five years by the Government of Canada.

 b) Entrepreneur Program:

 This program looks for the applicants who want to contribute to the Canadian Economy by managing and owning at least one-third of Canadian business within three years of arriving in Canada.

 The net worth of an applicant must be CAD$300,000.

 c) Self-Employed Persons Program:

 This program is designed for individuals who have business experience, skills in culture and art or farming. The applicant has to demonstrate the net worth, work experience and art to satisfy the requirement of financial dependency.

 6. Canadian Experience Class:

 The Canadian Experience Class is a category designed to facilitate students and Temporary Foreign Workers to apply for Canadian Permanent Residents. The CEC is based on the pass and fail model after fulfilling the requirements.








 Two types of applicants can apply for this program:

 -> International Students with Canadian Work Experience:

 Applicants must have completed a program of study of at least 2 academic years in Canada and have gained at least one years of skilled, professional or technical work experience within 24 months of applying.

 -> Temporary Foreign Workers:

 These applicants are required to obtain at least two years of skilled, professional or technical work experience within 36 months of application date. Also, they must have moderate or basic language skills.

Those who have left Canada are required to apply for this program within one year of their job in Canada. And those who are still staying are required to apply from within Canada.

 7. Asylum:

 Though this category is not mentioned earlier Canada provides asylum. Because of this Canada is known is a world leader and champion of human rights. Canada takes refugees seriously and grants asylum to those who are facing danger, persecution and negligence of the world. Canada’s asylum system provides protection of thousands of such refugees. This program is facilitated by government or individuals or organizations in Canada.

 This program has two sub-categories:

 -> Refugee and Humanitarian Resettlement Program:

 Refugees seeking resettlement in Canada are selected by CIC under this category. Refugees are assessed on their location, return to their country of nationality and whether they are safe to be allowed to live in Canada. Selection is highly dependent on the recommendations from the High Commissioner of the United Nations.

 -> Asylum in Canada:

 Once you have entered Canada then you can apply for asylum. Canada offers protection to such refugees under this program after being thoroughly assessed by Canada’s Immigration and Refugee Board.

 8. Temporary Foreign Worker Program:

 Those individuals who wish to work in Canada can apply for immigration through this program. This is unlike other immigration programs because you are required to have a valid job offer by a Canadian employer. In exceptional cases work permit can be extended but most of the time work permits have fixed time duration.

Please follow and like us:
error20

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *